Pay an invoice

If you pay for Google products or services via invoices received from us, you need to make payments against those invoices regularly. Your products and services might be suspended if you don’t. If this happens, you can increase your credit limit, or pay overdue invoices.

How to pay an invoice

Before you pay an invoice, review the following guidelines:
  • We don’t accept credit card payments, and checks can take longer to process than wire transfers.
  • If the invoice hasn’t been generated yet, we can’t accept an advance payment.

To pay an invoice, complete the steps below:

  1. Open your payments profile.
  2. To review your invoices, click the Documents tab.
  3. To make a payment, follow the instructions at the bottom of each invoice.

Invoice payment not showing as paid

If you’ve already paid your balance, and the Google service is still suspended:

  1. Confirm that the payment is deducted from your bank account. Depending on your payment method, it can take up to a few days for your payment to be processed.
  2. Check that there aren't other outstanding invoices.
  3. If your payment has left your bank account, and you have no other outstanding invoices, send an email to collections@google.com and provide the following information:
    • Your payments profile ID (a 12-digit number listed on the cover page of each invoice).
    • The name of the Google service that's still suspended.
    • Invoice numbers and amounts paid.
    • Proof of payment.
    Note: Typically, it takes up to 2 business days to receive a response.
  4. If you want to contact Collections on the phone, please use the appropriate Toll Free Number (TFN) available below.

Toll free numbers by country

Country Toll-Free Number
USA 18887540523
Brazil 08007248235
United Kingdom 08000260712
France 0805982625
Germany 8006271025
Spain 800000791
Italy 800598973
Sweden 0201203035
Netherlands 08002926252
Australia 1800891561
Canada 8332721443
Mexico 018006542542
Russia 88005009618
Switzerland 0800566793
Israel 1801220457
Hong Kong 800931427
Japan 0120333854
India 18002004255
Taiwan 0809090455
Singapore 8008526520
UAE 0800035704520

Proof of payment

To establish proof of payment for wire transfers, you need to provide a bank confirmation showing:

  • Payee bank account number and name
  • Payer's name
  • Payment effective date (must be a past date)
  • Amount paid
  • Bank transaction or confirmation code
  • Completed payment status

To establish proof of payment for check payments, you need your tracking number or FedEx number and a copy of the check showing:

  • Payee details
  • Payer’s name
  • Payment date (must be a past date)
  • Amount paid
  • Check number

Important: A screenshot from an internal accounts payable system (e.g. SAP, Oracle, or SAGE) is only considered valid proof of payment if it includes all the details listed above for wire transfers.

Was this helpful?
How can we improve it?