Search
Clear search
Close search
Google apps
Main menu

EU consent policy FAQs

To help you make sure your site complies with the EU user consent policy, we've put together the following frequently asked questions:

What is changing?
In response to best practice and regulatory requirements issued by the European data protection authorities, Google is introducing the EU user consent policy.
Why do we need yet another policy?
The Article 29 Working Party, an umbrella body that comprises representatives of all EU data protection authorities, has requested some changes to current practices for obtaining end user consents. We understand these principles will be applied across the industry. It has always been Google’s policy to comply with privacy laws, so we’ve agreed to make certain changes affecting our own products and partners using Google products.
Which publisher advertising products are affected?
All publishers must comply with the EU User Consent Policy, including those using AdSense, DoubleClick Ad Exchange, and DoubleClick for Publishers. For more information, please refer to the AdSense program policies, the Google DoubleClick Ad Exchange (AdX) Seller Program Guidelines and the DoubleClick Platforms Program Policies.
Can you suggest how to phrase the consent message on a website?
We cannot tell you what your consent message should say because it will largely depend on your own uses of cookies and other information, and the third party services you work with.

For more information, please refer to our websites Help with the EU user consent policy and cookiechoices.org.

What are some examples of ways to implement the consent message from a technical point of view?
Google has published a website, cookiechoices.org, to help you comply with the EU user consent policy, including examples and tools to help implement a consent mechanism.
I have been contacted by Google about the EU user consent policy. What do I do next?
If the message contains a request to contact us, please do so using the provided contact us form. Otherwise, you only need to make sure to comply with the EU user consent policy, and there is no need to contact us.
Was this article helpful?
How can we improve it?
Sign in to AdSense

Sign in to AdSense to see help for your account

Don't have an AdSense account? Sign Up for AdSense!